Species details
Scientific name: Coccophagus ceroplastae
Author(s): Howard
Synonyms: Aneristus ceroplastae Howard, Aneristus fumosipennis Girault and Dodd, Coccophagus diaspidis Agarwal, 1964 Coccophagus citri Agarwal, 1964 Coccophagus delhiensis Subba Rao and Rai
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English), Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Coccophagus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Coccus hesperidum on Psidium guajava (present study), Coccus viridis on Citrus sp. and on Thea sinensis; Ceroplastes sp. on Mangifera inndica (Hayat, 1998) and on Euphorbia sp.
Distribution:
Bangladesh (Ali, 1978; Bhuiya, et al. 1997), India, recorded from several Indian States, including Andaman & Nicobar Islands. (Cosmopolitan in the Old World tropics), Philippines, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Mauritius, Tonga and New Britain (Hayat, 1998); Malayasia (Chua, 1978); Sri Lanka (Hayat, 1998); Pakistan (Muzaffar and Ahmad, 1977); China (Sugonjaev and Ren Hui, 1993); Taiwan (Liao, et al. 1987) and Jamaica (Baltazar, 1966).
References:
Ali, M. 1978. A report on the wax scales Ceroplastes pseudoceriferus Green and Chloropulvinaria polygonata (Ckll.). (Homoptera: Coccidae) on mango and their natural enemies. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology. 6(1): 59-70.

Baltazar, C.R. 1966. A catalogue of Philippine Hymenoptera (with a bibliography, 1758 -1963). Pacific Insects Monograph 8:119.

Bhuiya, B. A, Chowdhury, S. H. and Kabir, S. M. H. 1997. An annotated list of chalcid parasitoids (Hymenoptera) of coccoidea (Homoptera) on guava in Bangladesh. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology. 25(1): 53-64.

Chua, T.H. 1978. The parasite complex of Saissetia nigra in Malaysia. Entomophaga 23(2):195 - 201.

Hayat, M. 1998. Aphelinidae of India (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea): a taxonomic revision. Memoirs on Entomology International, 13:162pp.

Liao, D. X., Li, X. L., Pang. X. F. and Chen, T. L. 1987. Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea (1). Economic Insect Fauna of China. No 34:152.

Muzaffar, N. and Ahmad, R. 1977, A note on Saissetia privigna (Hem.: Coccidae) in Pakistan and the breeding of its natural enemies. Entomophaga 22(1):45-46.

Sugonjaev, E.S. and Ren Hui. 1993. Chalcids of the genus Coccophagus Westwood (Hymenoptera, Chalcidoidea) of southeast China. Entomologicheskoe Obozrenie. 72(1):198.
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-06-03 (yyyy-mm-dd)