Species details
Scientific name: Aschitus zakeri
Author(s): Bhuiya
Synonyms: Aschitus zakeri Bhuiya, 1998
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English), Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass  
  Superorder -  
  Order  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family  
  Genus Aschitus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Male
Host: Parasitic on Pulvinaria psidii Maskell on guava leaves and twigs (Bhuiya, et al. 1997).
Distribution:
Bangladesh, Chittagong, Patiya (Bhuiya, et al. 1997).
References:
Bhuiya, B. A. 1998, Two new species of Encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea) from Bangladesh attacking Pulvinaria psidii Maskell (Homoptera: Coccidae) on guava. Oriental Insects 32:269-271.
Additional data: The species is named in honour of the eminent zoologist Professor (Emeritus) Kazi Zaker Husain of the Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh, a pioneer scientist to create interest in coservation of wildlife and biodiversity.
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-08-21 (yyyy-mm-dd)