Species details
Scientific name: Cephaleta australiensis
Author(s): Howard
Synonyms: Anysis australiensis Howard, 1896
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Cephaleta  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: From coccid nr to Eriococcus (Howard, 1896); Coccus hesperidum L. (Wilson, 1960). Coccid on Hibiscus rosasinensis, Gossypium sp., Tephrosia candida, Cerococcus on Alternanthira philoxeroides; mealybug on Cajanus indicus (Mani, 1989).
Distribution:
Tropical and subtropical countries including Bangladesh (Bhuiya, et al., 1997); Pakistan; India; Ceylon; Florida; South America; South Asia to Australia; and Bangladesh, Dacca (Mani, 1989).
References:
Bhuiya, B. A, Chowdhury, S. H. and Kabir, S. M. H. 1997. An annotated list of chalcid parasitoids (Hymenoptera) of coccoidea (Homoptera) on guava in Bangladesh. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology. 25(1): 53-64.

Howard, L. O. 1896. On two interesting new genera of scale insect parasites. Canadian Entomologist 28(6): 165-167.
Mani, M. S. 1989. Fauna of India, Chalcidoidea Part II, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta.

Wilson, F. 1960. A review of the biological control of insect and weeds in Australia and Australian New Guinea. Technical Communication. Commonwealth Institute of Biological Control, Ottawa, Canada. No 1: 102pp.
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-11-24 (yyyy-mm-dd)