Species details
Scientific name: Aprostocetus purpureus
Author(s): Cameron
Synonyms: Aprostocetus (Aprostocetus) purpureus (Cameron, 1913)
Hadrothrix purpurea Cameron, 1913
Tetrastichus imsii Mahdihassan, 1923
Tetrastichus purpureus (Cameron)
Aprostocetus purpureus (Cameron)
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Aprostocetus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Tachardia lacca, T. albizziae, Aspidiotus orientalis.
Distribution:
Bangladesh (Bhuiya et al., 1997); India (Hussain, 1986), Pakistan (IIBC, 1995), Australia and Malaysia (Thompson, 1955).
References:
Bhuiya, B. A, Chowdhury, S. H. and Kabir, S. M. H. 1997. An annotated list of chalcid parasitoids (Hymenoptera) of coccoidea (Homoptera) on guava in Bangladesh. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology. 25(1): 53-64.

Husain, T. and Khan, M. Y. 1986. Family Eulophidae. (In: Subba Rao, B.R.; Hayat, M. (Eds) - The Chalcidoidea (Insecta: Hymenoptera) of India and the adjacent countries.) Oriental Insects. 20: 241.

Thompson, W. R. 1955. A catalogue of the parasites and predators of insect pests. Section 2. Host parasite catalogue, Part 3. Hosts of the Hymenoptera (Calliceratid to Evaniid). pp.309 Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, The Commonwealth Institute of Biological Control, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-10-23 (yyyy-mm-dd)