Species details
Scientific name: Anagyrus kamali
Author(s): Moursi
Synonyms: Anagyrus kamali Moursi,
Anagyrus comperei Suba Rao and Rai, 1970
Anagyrus nigroradiclatus Suba Rao and Rai, 1970
Anagyrus flavidus Shafee, Alam and Agarwal, 1975
Anagyrus subproximus Silvestri; Hayat and Suba Rao, 1981
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Anagyrus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on C. hesperidum; F. virgata, Maconellicoccus hirsutus, Nipaecoccus sp. on Acacia (Noyes & Hayat, 1994).
Distribution:
Bangladesh; India, Egypt, Jordan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, China, Indonesia (Noyes, 1998).
References:
Noyes, J. S. 1998. Catalogue of Chalcidoidea of the World. CD-ROM Series, ETI, Amsterdam, Netherlands (ISBN 3-540-14675-X).

Noyes, J. S. and Hayat, M. 1994. Oriental Mealybug Parasitoids of the Anagyrini (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae). CAB International, Wallingford :viii+554pp pp.
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-10-14 (yyyy-mm-dd)