Species details
Scientific name: Anagyrus inermis
Author(s): Noyes and Hayat
Synonyms: Anagyrus inermis Noyes and Hayat, 1994
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Anagyrus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on Coccus hesperidum, Nipaecoccus, Ferrisia virgata, Pseudococcus (Noyes and Hayat, 1994).
Distribution:
Bangladesh, India, Jordan, Saudi Arabia.
References:
Noyes, J. S. and Hayat, M. 1994. Oriental Mealybug Parasitoids of the Anagyrini (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae). CAB International, Wallingford :viii+554pp pp.
Additional data: -
Image: to be added...
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-07-17 (yyyy-mm-dd)