Species details
Scientific name: Anagyrus indicus
Author(s): Subba Rao
Synonyms: Leptomastidea indica Subba Rao, 1967
Leptanusia indica Hayat, Alam and Agarwal, 1975
Leptanusia szelenyii Hoffer, 1976
Leptanusia indica (Subba Rao); Hayat, 1981
Paranusia indica (Subba Rao),
Leptomastidea szelenyii (Hoffer), Trjapitzin, 1989
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Anagyrus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Hayat (1979) reported Centrococcus sp., Ferrisia virgata (Cockll), Nipaecoccus viridis (Newsted), Rastrococcus iceryoides (Green) as its host.
Distribution:
Bangladesh; India, Saudi Arabia (Noyes, 1998).
References:
Hayat, M. 1979. Taxonomic notes on Indian Encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea). I. Journal of Natural History. 13(3): 315 - 326.

Noyes, J. S. 1998. Catalogue of Chalcidoidea of the World. CD-ROM Series, ETI, Amsterdam, Netherlands (ISBN 3-540-14675-X).
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-11-15 (yyyy-mm-dd)