Species details
Scientific name: Anagyrus diversicornis
Author(s): Howard
Synonyms: Anagyrus diversicornis (Howard), Noyes, 2000
Apoanagyrus diversicornis (Howard), Noyes, 1979: 148; Noyes and Hayat, 1994
Copidosoma diversicornis Howard in Riley, Ashmead & Howard, 1894
Epidinocarsis diversicornis (Howard), Noyes and Hayat, 1984
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English), Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Anagyrus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on Phenacoccus sp.
Distribution:
Bangladesh; Cosmopolitan.
References:
-
Additional data: -
Image:
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-08-18 (yyyy-mm-dd)