Species details
Scientific name: Anagyrus chrysos
Author(s): Noyes and Hayat
Synonyms: Anagyrus chrysos Noyes and Hayat, 1994
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Anagyrus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Host: Parasitic on Rastrococcus iceryoides attacking Mango, Capparis sp., Citrus sp., and Acacia sp.; also recorded from Rastrococcus mangiferae and Rastrococcus sp. on unnamed plant (Noyes and Hayat, 1994).
Bangladesh, India and Malayasia.
Noyes, J. S. and Hayat, M. 1994. Oriental Mealybug Parasitoids of the Anagyrini (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae). CAB International, Wallingford :viii+554pp pp.
Additional data: -
Image: to be added...
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-10-21 (yyyy-mm-dd)