Species details
Scientific name: Aenasius indicus
Author(s): Narayanan and Subba Rao
Synonyms: Neodiscodes indicus Narayananan & Subba Rao, 1960
Aenasius indicus (Narayananan & SubbaRao)
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Aenasius  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Host: A. indicus has been recorded to parasitise citrus scale, grape-fruit mealybug and mealybugs on Casuarina and on Morus alba (Kerrich, 1967). In the Bhuiya, et al., 1997 this species was reared on Ferrisia virgata Cockerell on guava in Bangladesh. Other hos
Bangladesh, India, Pakistan.
Kerrich, G. J. 1967. On the classification of the anagyrine Encyrtidae, with a revision of some of the genera (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea) Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Entomology 20: 143 250.

Hayat, M. 1981. Taxonomic notes on some Oriental Aphelinidae, with some new records (Hym Chalcidoidea). 14: 461 - 472.

Hayat, M. 1986. Notes on some species of Marietta (Hymenoptera Aphelinidae), with a key to world species. Colemania, 2 1-18.

Noyes, J. S. and Hayat, M. 1994. Oriental Mealybug Parasitoids of the Anagyrini (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae). CAB International, Wallingford :viii+554pp pp.

Subba Rao, B. R.; Sangwan, H. S.; Abbasi, Q. A.; Singh, Y.; Ksheersagan, A. M. 1965. New records of hymenopterous parasites of Nipaecoccus vastator Maskell (Homoptera: Coccidae) a serious pest of Citrus sp. from India. Indian Journal of Entomology 27(1): 109 - 110.

Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-10-14 (yyyy-mm-dd)