Species details
Scientific name: Cheiloneurus latiscapus
Author(s): Girault
Synonyms: Cristatithorax latiscapus Girault, 1916
Cheiloneurus albifuniculus Hayat, Alam & Agarwal, 1975
Cheiloneurus latiscapus (Girault); Noyes and Hayat, 1984
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Cheiloneurus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on Coccus viridis Green (Hemiptera: Coccidae) (Thompson, 1954); P. psidii (Thompson, 1954).
Distribution:
Bangladesh (Bhuiya, et al. 1997), India, Indonesia, Malayasia, Philippines (Thompson, 1954).
References:
Bhuiya, B. A, Chowdhury, S. H. and Kabir, S. M. H. 1997. An annotated list of chalcid parasitoids (Hymenoptera) of coccoidea (Homoptera) on guava in Bangladesh. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology. 25(1): 53-64.

Thompson, W. R. 1954. A catalogue of the parasites and predators of insect pests. Section 2. Host parasite catalogue. Part 3. Hosts of the Hymenoptera (Calliceratid to Evaniid). : 191-332 Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, Commonwealth Institute of Biological Control, Ottawa..
Additional data: -
Image: to be added...
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-05-23 (yyyy-mm-dd)