Species details
Scientific name: Cheiloneurus axillaris
Author(s): Hayat, Alam and Agarwal 1975
Synonyms: Cheiloneurus axillaris Hayat, Alam and Agarwal, 1975
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Cheiloneurus  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on Icerya sp. Mangifera indica (Hayat, 2006).
Distribution:
Bangladesh, India (Hayat, et al. 1975).
References:
Hayat, M., Alam, M. and Agarwal, M. M. 1975. Taxonomic survey of encyrtid parasites (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) in India. Aligarh Muslim University Publication, Zoological Series on Indian Insect Types 9:iii+112pp.

Hayat, M. 2006, Indian Encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea), Department of Zoology, Aligarh Muslim University, India, 161pp.
Additional data: -
Image: to be added...
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-09-19 (yyyy-mm-dd)