Species details
Scientific name: Cheiloneuromya javensis
Author(s): Girault
Synonyms: Cheiloneuromyia javensis Girault, 1916
Common names: Parasitic wasp (English),
Porojibee boltaa (Bangla)
Classification: Kingdom Animalia  
  Phylum Arthropoda  
  Class Insecta  
  Subclass Pterygota  
  Superorder -  
  Order Hymenoptera  
  Superfamily Chalcidoidea  
  Family Aphelinidae  
  Genus Cheiloneuromya  
Basis of record: Repository - IMZCU
Sex: Female
Host: Parasitic on Pulvinaria, Eriococcus. Prinsloo (1983) reported the genus as the hyperparasite of Apionidae and Coccinellidae, Syrphidae, Coccidae, Delphacidae, Pseudococcoidae and Psylidae Anthophoridae and Drynidae and primary host of Encyrtidae.
Distribution:
Bangladesh, China, Hawai.
References:
Prinsloo, G. L. 1983. A parasitoid host index of Afrotropical encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea). Entomology Memoirs of the Department of Agriculture Republic of South Africa 60: 1 35.
Additional data: -
Image: to be added...
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-08-26 (yyyy-mm-dd)